First Round Of Artists & Panels Announced For SXSW 2015

The 29th annual SXSW Music Conference and Festival will take place March 17-22, 2015 in Austin, Texas, and the first round of artists and conference programs have just been announced, with many more performers and keynote speakers to be announced.

First up, the SXSW Music Conference sessions. Highlighted titles this year include “SXSW Interview with The Church,” “Viva Album Art!,” “Ladies First: How to be a Woman in Rap Journalism,” “That Sync-ing Feeling!,” “The Future of Event Tech,” and “Getting Royalties from Streaming Music Services.”

Here’s the full list of the first round of artists announced for the 2015 festival:

Agoraphobia (Boiro, Spain)
Agosto (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Alvvays (Toronto, Canada)
Angus & Julia Stone (Sydney, Australia)
Babes (New Orleans, LA)
Baby In Vain (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires (Birmingham, AL)
Ballet School (Berlin, Germany)
Ball Park Music (Sydney, Australia)
The Barberettes (Seoul, South Korea)
Courtney Barnett (Melbourne, Australia)
James Bay (Hitchin, UK-England)
Be Forest (Pesaro, Italy)
Big Phony (Seoul, South Korea)
Bishop Nehru (New York, NY)
Blacklist Royals (Nashville, TN)
Black Milk (Detroit, MI)
Black Taxi (New York, NY)
Bloods (Newtown, Australia)
Bogan Via (Los Angeles, CA)
Bomba Estéreo (Bogotá, Columbia)
Bonaparte (Berlin, Germany)
The Boxing Lesson (Austin, TX)
Brolin (Yorkshire, UK-England)
Butcher Brown (Richmond, VA)
Buenaparte (Lecheria, Venezuela)
The California Honeydrops (Oakland, CA)
Ben Caplan (Halifax, Canada)
Carl Barat and The Jackals (London, UK-England)
Ceschi (New Haven, CT)
Charlotte OC (Blackburn, UK-England)
Cheerleader (Philadelphia, MN)
ChihiroYamazaki+ROUTE14band (Tokyo, Japan)
The Church (Sydney, Australia)
Civil Twilight (Cape Town, South Africa)
Roger Clyne & The Peacemakers (Phoenix, AZ)
Coasts (Bristol, UK-England)
Crew54 (Killeen, TX)
Dark Time Sunshine (Seattle, WA)
Deers (Madrid, Spain)
Dena (Berlin, Germany)
Diwan Saz (Yodefat, Israel)
The Dodos (San Francisco, CA)
Cettina Donato & Serena Brancale Group (Messina, Italy)
Dream Police (Brooklyn, NY)
Dry the River (London, UK-England)
East Cameron Folkcore (Austin, TX)
Eastern Sidekick (Seoul, South Korea)
EE (Seoul, South Korea)
El Conjunto Nueva Ola (Los Angeles, CA)
El Freaky (Bogota, Columbia)
Él Mató A Un Policía Motorizado (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Fatherson (Glasgow, UK-Scotland)
Marcelo Fruet & os Cozinheiros (Porto Alegre, Brazil)
Colin Gilmore (Austin, TX)
GoldLink (Washington, DC)
The Gooch Palms (Newcastle, Australia)
Jenn Grant (Halifax, Canada)
Haioka (Tokyo, Japan)
Happyness (London, UK-England)
Haroon (Islamabad, Pakistan)
Danny B. Harvey (Austin, TX)
Mekaal Hasan Band (Lahore, Pakistan)
Heat (Montreal, Canada)
Heaters (Grand Rapids, MI)
Hey Marseilles (Seattle, WA)
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble (Brooklyn, NY)
Ibeyi (Paris, France)
The Inspector Cluzo (Mont De Marsan, France)
Institute (Austin, TX)
Jared & The Mill (Tempe, AZ)
Jitterbug Vipers (Austin, TX)
Alexz Johnson (New York, NY)
JoyCut (Bologna, Italy)
Dustin Kensrue (Orange County, CA)
Khumariyaan (Peshawar, Pakistan)
Hanne Kolstø (Oslo, Norway)
Krypol Haze (Austin, TX)
Ben Kweller (Austin, TX)
Kydd (Austin, TX)
La Orquesta Vulgar (Mexico City, Mexico)
The Last Bison (Chesapeake, VA)
Howie Lee (Beijing, China)
The Lonely Wild (Los Angeles, CA)
Lost Midas (Los Angeles, CA)
Demi Louise (Boronia, Australia)
Love Inks (Austin, TX)
Low Cut Connie (Philadelphia, PA)
Low Roar (Reykjavik, Iceland)
Luluc (Melbourne, Australia)
Lust for Youth (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Lydia (Phoenix, AZ)
Mai Dhai (Thar Parker, Pakistan)
Marching Church (Copenhagen, Denmark)
MC Lars (Oakland, CA)
Mew (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Mini Mansions (Los Angeles, CA)
Miss Chain & The Broken Heels (Thiene, Italy)
Modestep (London, UK-England)
Moon Duo (Portland, OR)
Angelo Moore & The Brand New Step (San Francisco, CA)
mothercoat (Fukaya, Japan)
Mr.Kitty (Austin, TX)
Nakia (Austin, TX)
Jay Nash and Josh Day are the Contenders (Los Angeles, CA)
Natural Child (Nashville, TN)
Nightmare Air (Los Angeles, CA)
No Brain (Seoul, South Korea)
Noveller (Austin, TX)
Ocellot (Barcelona, Spain)
The Octopus Project (Austin, TX)
Panda Elliot (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
The Parrots (Madrid, Spain)
Pharmakon (New York, NY)
Pommez Internacional (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Poor Rich Boy (Lahore, Pakistan)
The Pop Group (London, UK-England)
Publicist UK (Longmont, CO)
Quantic (New York, NY)
Que (Atlanta, GA)
Rangleklods (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Residual Kid (Austin, TX)
Roddy (New Orleans, LA)
Royal Teeth (New Orleans, LA)
Sain Tanveer Brothers (Sialkot, Pakistan)
Sertified (Austin, TX)
Seven Davis Jr (Los Angeles, CA)
Sexores (Barcelona, Spain)
Silk Rodeo (Austin, TX)
Charanjit Singh (Bombay, India)
Skinny Lister (London, UK-England)
Sleep ∞ Over (Austin, TX)
Luisa Sobral (Lisbon, Portugal)
Songhoy Blues (Bamako, Mali)
Sorne (Austin, TX)
The Sour Notes (Austin, TX)
SSLEEPERHOLD (Los Angeles, CA)
The Stone Foxes (San Francisco, CA)
Suboi (Saigon, Vietnam)
Suicideyear (Baton Rouge, LA)
숨[su:m] (Seoul, South Korea)
Summer Heart (Malmo, Sweden)
Sy Ari Da Kid (Atlanta, GA)
Tanya Tagaq (Brandon, Canada)
Talking To Turtles (Leipzig, Germany)
Talkshow (Bratislava, Slovakia)
The Big Pink (London, UK-England)
Thee Oh Sees (Los Angeles, CA)
Jonathan Toubin (New York, NY)
Tourmaline (Portland, OR)
Transit (Calgary, Canada)
Hailey Tuck (London, UK-England)
Twerps (Melbourne, Australia)
The Twilight Sad (Glasgow, UK-Scotland)
Twin Peaks (Chicago, IL)
Txarango (Barcelona, Spain)
Ume (Austin, TX)
Vaadat Charigim (Tel Aviv, Israel)
Vampillia (Nihon’odori, Japan)
Vockah Redu (New Orleans, LA)
Vuurwerk (Brussels, Belgium)
Wand (Los Angeles, CA)
Jessie Ware (London, UK-England)
Warm Soda (Austin, TX)
Lewis Watson (Oxford, UK-England)
Weekend Money (New York, NY)
Scott Weiland and The Wildabouts (Los Angeles, CA)
Hank West & the Smokin Hots (Asheville, NC)
Whitehorse (Toronto, Canada)
Jess Williamson (Austin, TX)
Emily Wolfe (Austin, TX)