Rich Aucoin, Jimmy Rankin, Radio Radio, and The Trews Lead 2015 East Coast Music Award Nominations

Eastlink East Coast Music Week (ECMW) has announced its 2015 nominees and initial showcasing artists. Taking place in St. John’s, NL from April 8-12, the event brings together internationally renowned musicians and industry professionals for five days of performances, conferences, and a gala award show hosted by Jonny Harris.

The 2015 East Coast Music Award nominees are led by Rich Aucion with six, Jimmy Rankin with five, and Radio Radio & The Trews who each received four.

2015 Music Nominees

The complete list of 2015 Eastlink East Coast Music Award nominees is as follows:

Aboriginal Recording of the Year

  • Angelo Spinazzola  & The First Nations Songwriting Sessions – First Nations Songwriting Sessions with Angelo Spinazzola Volume 2
  • Black & Grey – Black & Grey EP
  • BlueJean River Band – Eastbound
  • City Natives – Red City
  • The Gary Sappier Blues Band – Who Ya Foolin

Blues Recording of the Year

  • Charlie A’Court – Come On Over
  • The Hupman Brothers Band – Black River Blues
  • The Kendra Gale Band – Carousel

Children’s Recording of the Year

  • Angelo Spinazzola  & The First Nations Songwriting Sessions – First Nations Songwriting Sessions with Angelo Spinazzola Volume 2
  • Bruno Jacques Pelletier – Visualiser pour se réaliser
  • Down By the Docks – The Butterfly Bash and Other Treasures
  • Scotty and the Stars – Dancing Like a Dinosaur

Classical Composition of the Year

  • Anthony Genge – “Third Duo”
  • Derek Charke – “Reel Variations”
  • John Plant – “Capriccio”
  • Rob Power – “Tunnel Mountain”
  • Steven Naylor – “Dream Kitchen”

Classical Recording of the Year

  • Mark Adam and Derek Charke – Kitchen Party
  • Rob Power – Touch – Music for Percussion
  • Roger Lord – Chinese Piano Treasures
  • La Tour Baroque Duo – Music at the Time of Louisbourg
  • Trio Arkaède – Tour de France

Country Recording of the Year

  • Jimmy Rankin – Back Road Paradise
  • Makayla Lynn – Daydream
  • Mike Biggar – Feels Like Now
  • The Secrets – Break Even
  • Trinity Bradshaw – Open Skies

Electronic Recording of the Year

  • Joshua Van Tassel – Dance Music: Songs for Slow Motion
  • Neon Dreams & Dezza – Blinders (ft. Laura Roy)
  • Rozalind MacPhail – Head First
  • Snug – Time & Space
  • Vogue Dots – Toska

Folk Recording of the Year

  • Catherine MacLellan – The Raven’s Sun
  • Cédric Vieno – Maquiller l’âne
  • Les Hay Babies – Mon Homesick Heart
  • Ian Sherwood – Everywhere to Go
  • The Once – Departures

Francophone Recording of the Year

  • BLOU – 20 Temps
  • Cédric Vieno – Maquiller l’âne
  • Francelle Maria – La p’tite Acadienne
  • Les Hay Babies – Mon Homesick Heart
  • Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire – Party de ruisseau

Gospel Recording of the Year

  • Brunswick Street Baptist Church – 200 Christmases
  • Chelsea Amber – Introducing Chelsea Amber
  • Dan Bursey – Sleep Not Til Morning
  • Infinitely More – How The Light Gets In
  • Joe Cook – The One We’ve Been Waiting For

Group Recording of the Year

  • The Once – Departures
  • Radio Radio – Ej Feel Zoo
  • Sherman Downey and The Ambiguous Case – The Sun In Your Eyes
  • The Town Heroes – Sunday Movies
  • The Trews – The Trews

Jazz Recording of the Year

  • Greg Amirault – East of the Sun
  • Kirk MacDonald – Symmetry
  • les Païens – Carte blanche
  • Paul Tynan/Aaron Lington – BiCoastal Collective: Chapter Four
  • Paul Tynan/Jake Hanlon Duo – Autumn Song

Loud Recording of the Year

  • The Combine – Witness
  • Dumpster Mummy – Life Compactor
  • Hero’s Last Rite – The Mirror’s Face
  • Monsterbator – The Libel Belt
  • Zaum – Oracles

Pop Recording of the Year

  • Jenn Grant – Clairvoyant
  • Meaghan Smith – Have A Heart
  • Mo Kenney – In My Dreams
  • Rich Aucoin – Ephemeral
  • SoHo Ghetto – Thou or I or Both

Producer of the Year

  • Chris Kirby
  • Corey LeRue
  • Dale Murray
  • Daniel Ledwell
  • Joel Plaskett

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

  • Baytown – Island
  • Chelsea Amber – Introducing Chelsea Amber
  • Kirsten Olivia – T.H.A.N. (The Here and Now)

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year

  • Cam Smith – Cannon
  • City Natives – Red City
  • Jay Mayne – F*kit
  • Radio Radio – Ej Feel Zoo
  • Thrillah Kane – Thrillville 2

Rising Star Recording of the Year

  • Kim Harris – Only the Mighty
  • Makayla Lynn – Daydream
  • RocketRocketShip – Shake It Off!
  • Steve Maloney and the Wandering Kind – Steve Maloney and the Wandering Kind
  • Willie Stratton & The Boarding Party – Deserter

Rock Recording of the Year

  • Adam Baldwin – Adam Baldwin
  • In-Flight Safety – Conversationalist
  • The Meds – South America
  • Molly Thomason – Columbus Field
  • The Trews – The Trews

Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year

  • Cassie & Maggie MacDonald – Sterling Road
  • Coìg – Five
  • Duane Andrews and Craig Young – Charlie’s Boogie
  • The Modern Grass – City Ghosts
  • Tomato Tomato – So It Goes

Roots/Traditional Solo Recording of the Year

  • Allie Bennett – Full Circle
  • Irish Mythen – Irish Mythen
  • James Hill – The Old Silo
  • Matthew Byrne – Hearts & Heroes

Solo Recording of the Year

  • Adam Baldwin – Adam Baldwin
  • Carleton Stone – Draws Blood
  • Ian Sherwood – Everywhere To Go
  • Jimmy Rankin – Back Road Paradise
  • Rich Aucoin – Ephemeral

Songwriter of the Year

  • Catherine MacLellan – “The Raven’s Sun” (Composers: Catherine MacLellan and Chris Gauthier)
  • Hey Rosetta! – “Kintsukuroi” ( Composers: Tim Baker and Adam Hogan)
  • Meaghan Smith – “Have A Heart” (Composers: Meaghan Smith, Ron Lopata, and Jason Mingo)
  • Molly Thomason – “Buttons” (Composer: Molly Thomason)
  • Ria Mae – “Clothes Off” (Composer: Ria Mae)

Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year

  • The East Pointers – The East Pointers
  • Gillian Boucher – Attuned
  • Maxim Cormier – Maxim Cormier: 2
  • Troy MacGillivray – Tune Poets
  • Wendy MacIsaac – Off The Floor

World Recording of the Year

  • The Count and The Cuban Cocktail – Influence
  • Earthbound Trio – Lettuce Turnip the Beet
  • Keith Mullins – Island Sol
  • Randal Arsenault and Dr. Zoo – Dr. Zoo’s Last Dance
  • Ten Strings And A Goat Skin – Corbeau

Song of the Year

  • Hey Rosetta! – “Kintsukuroi” (Producer: Marcus Paquin)
  • Jenn Grant – “Epic Sweep” (Producer: AquaAlta)
  • Jimmy Rankin – “Cool Car” (Producer: Bill Bell)
  • Mo Kenney – “Telephones” (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
  • Rich Aucoin – “Want to Believe” (Producer: Rich Aucoin)

Album of the Year

  • In-Flight Safety – Conversationalist (Producers: John Mullane and Glen Nicholson)
  • Jimmy Rankin – Back Road Paradise (Producer: Bill Bell)
  • The Olympic Symphonium – Chance to Fate (Producers: Joshua Van Tassel and The Olympic Symphonium)
  • Rich Aucoin – Ephemeral (Producers: Rich Aucoin and Joel Waddell)
  • SoHo Ghetto – Thou or I or Both (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)

Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year

(Fans can vote here: www.thetelegram.com)

  • Ben Caplan and the Casual Smokers
  • David Myles
  • Hey Rosetta!
  • Jenn Grant
  • Mo Kenney
  • The Once
  • Paper Lions
  • Ria Mae
  • Rich Aucoin
  • The Town Heroes
  • The Trews

Fans’ Choice Video of the Year

(Fans can vote here: www.thetelegram.com)

  • Don Brownrigg – “Sweet Dream Sleeper” (Director: Germain Collinge)
  • Jimmy Rankin – “Cool Car” (Director: Margaret Malandruccolo)
  • Paper Lions – “Philadelphia” (Directors: JP Poliquin and Nathan Bouey)
  • Radio Radio – “Ej Feel Zoo” (Director: Jonathan Bensimon)
  • Rich Aucoin – “Want to Believe” (Director: Jason Eisener)
  • Steve Maloney and the Wandering Kind – “Morning Break” (Directors: Adam Penney and Justin Davis)
  • The Stanfields – “Hard Miles” (Director: Dillon Garland)
  • The Town Heroes – “Holdin’ Up Grants” (Director: Dillon Garland)
  • The Trews – “What’s Fair is Fair” (Director: Drew Lightfoot)

2015 Industry Nominees

Event of the Year

  • Celtic Colours International Festival
  • Halifax Jazz Festival
  • Halifax Pop Explosion
  • Harvest Jazz & Blues Festival
  • Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival

Graphic/Media Artist of the Year

  • DC Design House
  • Fish Bone Prints
  • Jud Haynes
  • Mark Young
  • Scott Blackburn

Live Sound Engineer of the Year

  • David Hillier
  • Georgia Richards
  • John Ellingbo
  • Louis McDonald
  • Wallace Hammond

Management/Manager of the Year

  • Bruce Morel/Music Marketing International Inc.
  • Burnt Tree Entertainment
  • Ian McKinnon/GroundSwell Music
  • Kilbride Music
  • Lynn Colepaugh/Malkin Music Management

Media Outlet of the Year

  • CKDU 88.1 FM
  • CTV Morning Live
  • Jeff’s Musical Car
  • The Morning News on Global Halifax
  • Radio 96.5 FM

Media Person of the Year

  • Adria Young
  • Heidi Petracek
  • Jeff Boudreau
  • Stephen Cooke
  • Tom Power

Music Merchant of the Year

  • Acadian Embassy
  • Diminished Fifth Records
  • Fred’s Records
  • Sound of Pop
  • SpinCount

Studio Engineer of the Year

  • Erien Eady-Ward
  • Jamie Foulds
  • Jon Matthews
  • Mike “Sheppy” Shepherd
  • Scott Hammond

Studio of the Year

  • The Blue Room
  • Lakewind Sound Studios
  • New Scotland Yard Studio
  • The Old Confidence Lodge
  • Soundpark Studios

Venue of the Year

  • The Carleton Music Bar & Grill
  • Confederation Centre of the Arts
  • The Ship Pub
  • St. Mary’s Church
  • Union Street Café

Video of the Year

  • Jay Mayne – “Poundcake” – (Director: Tyler Ross)
  • Meaghan Smith – “Have a Heart” – (Director: Alon Isocianu)
  • Monomyth – “Patsy” – (Director: Seth Smith)
  • Radio Radio – “Ej Feel Zoo” – (Director: Jonathan Bensimon)
  • The Thymes – “Lobotomy” – (Director: Jeremy Rice)

Members can now vote by logging in at www.ecma.com. Voting closes on February 25, 2015.

Awards Gala

Newfoundland and Labrador actor, writer and comedian Jonny Harris hosts the 2015 East Coast Music Awards Gala on Thursday, April 9 at the Jack Byrne Arena in Torbay, NL. The gala is broadcast in HD by Eastlink nationwide on their TV anywhere platform Eastlink To Go and OnDemand at 8pm NL.

Harris is best known for his roles in the television series Murdoch Mysteries and Hatching, Matching and Dispatching, as well as the films Young Triffie, Moving Day, and Grown Up Movie Star.

Artists performing at the Awards Gala include:

  • Neon Dreams
  • Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire
  • Amelia Curran
  • Shanneyganock
  • Ennis
  • Catherine MacLellan
  • Coig

Initial Showcasing Artists

The first round of artists showcasing at Eastlink East Coast Music Week includes:

Breakout Stage

  • Gillian Head
  • Villages
  • Magnolia
  • Morgan MacDonald
  • Dylan Menzie
  • Johnny Oliver
  • Another North
  • Cabbages & Kings
  • Tomato Tomato
  • 60LPs
  • Kat McLevey

Rising Star Stage

  • Willie Stratton & The Boarding Party
  • Makayla Lynn
  • RocketRocketShip
  • Kim Harris
  • Ashley Condon
  • Brianna Gosse
  • Earthbound Trio

Export Buyers Stage

  • Coìg
  • Carleton Stone
  • James Hill
  • Catherine MacLellan
  • Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys
  • Shanneyganock
  • In-Flight Safety
  • Les Hôtesses d’Hilaire
  • The Olympic Symphonium
  • Mo Kenney
  • The Secrets
  • Ennis

Songwriters’ Circle

  • Catherine MacLellan
  • Fortunate Ones
  • Ennis
  • Matthew Hornell
  • Gabrielle Papillon
  • Carleton Stone
  • Don Brownrigg
  • Paper Lions

“This year’s group of music and industry award nominees are all outstanding, and we’re very excited to now share them with you,” says ECMA Executive Director Andy McLean. “On top of that we are thrilled to announce the first round of ECMW and ECMA Gala performers, which we feel really highlight the diverse and dynamic range of musical skill that is coming out of East Coast Canada today.”

“The best part is that we will have a lot more announcements in the weeks to come, including the second round of showcasing performers,” says McLean. “Prepare yourselves for a truly fantastic ECMW!”

The Government of Canada, through the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency (ACOA), is contributing $100,000 to the East Coast Music Association to host and promote the 27th annual East Coast Music Week in St. John’s, NL.

“Our Government is pleased to support the East Coast Music Association, which helps promote and advance Atlantic Canada’s dynamic music industry both nationally, and internationally,” said the Honourable Rob Moore, Regional Minister for Newfoundland and Labrador and Minister of State (ACOA). “East Coast Music Week is an excellent way to showcase our many talented musicians, while also helping to support the region’s vibrant tourism industry and economic growth.”