Home Music MusicNL Announces Nominees for MusicNL Week 2016 Awards

MusicNL Announces Nominees for MusicNL Week 2016 Awards

The MusicNL Awards are aimed at celebrating the musicians and industry professionals of Newfoundland and Labrador. The awards recognize accomplishments, promote careers in the  music industry and are important in building the resumes of music professionals. The MusicNL Awards Gala takes place during MusicNL Week every year. Awards are given out for various genres and categories to both artists and industry professionals.

Nominees for this year’s awards include: Repartee, Waterfront Fire, The Monday Nights, Rum Ragged, Warren Gordon, Tara Thompson, Stephen Green, Stephen B Lawrence, Sound Solution, Second Stage Creative Arts, Rozalind MacPhail, Quote the Raven, Pilot to Bombardier, Peter Willie Youngtree, Peter Daniel Newman, Mick Davis, Michelle Noftall, Michael Kinsella, Matthew Barrett, Matt Cooke, Long Distance Runners, London Above, Lawnya Vawnya, Laura Madonna Murray, Lady Brett Ashley, Kyle McDavid, Jessie Meyer, Jason Whelan, It Could Be Franky, Hot x Proxy, Greg Smith, Green & Gold, Glenn Pardy, Gary Mitchell, Gary & Whit, Fortunate Ones, Fairgale, Ewan Dobson, Everglow, Earle & Coffin, Duane Andrews, David Picco, Dave Panting, Corey Pike, Citadel House, Christopher K Daw, Chris Kirby, Cabbages & Kings, Beauwater, Andrew McCarthy, Alex Byrne, AE Bridger and Adam Baxter.

Awards will be given out at the Awards Gala hosted by Karen Ennis and Mike MacDonald and  during MusicNL Week, from October 13th-16th. MusicNL is looking forward to bringing the upcoming MusicNL Week 2016 to the beautiful and historic town of Bonavista.

The goal of MusicNL Week 2016 is to foster the growth of import and export in international  business by bringing in experts to host a series of educational and creative workshops.

Details on the awards and showcases are available online at www.musicnlweek.ca.

NOMINEES: MusicNL 2016
 

FACTOR Album of the Year
Rum Ragged
Repartee
Duane Andrews
Mick Davis
Pilot to Bombardier
Long Distance Runners

Alternative Recording of the Year

Long Distance Runners
Hot x Proxy
Pilot to Bombardier
London Above
Green & Gold
Cabbages & Kings

Country Recording of the Year

Corey Pike
Peter Willie Youngtree
Stephen B Lawrence

Entertainer of the Year

Duane Andrews
Long Distance Runners
Everglow
Green & Gold
Fortunate Ones
Repartee

The Elephant Shop Female Artist of the Year

It Could Be Franky -Danielle Hamel
Laura Madonna Murray
Michelle Noftall
Rozalind MacPhail

Folk/Roots Recording of the Year

Quote The Raven
Adam Baxter
AE Bridger
Michael Kinsella
Gary & Whit
Rum Ragged

Group of the Year

Cabbages & Kings
Waterfront Fire
Repartee
Beauwater
Long Distance Runners
Fairgale

Instrumental Recording of the Year

Dave Panting
Ewan Dobson
Laura Madonna Murray
Rozalind MacPhail

Coast 101.1 Jazz/Blues Recording of the Year

Beauwater
Duane Andrews
Earle & Coffin

DC Design House Male Artist of the Year

Ewan Dobson
Mick Davis
Pilot to Bombardier
Matt Cooke
Stephen Green
Duane Andrews

MOLSON/COORS Pop/Rock Recording of the Year

Repartee
Stephen Green
Mick Davis
David Picco
Fairgale
The Monday Nights

Bell Aliant Rising Star of the Year

Lady Brett Ashley
Hot x Proxy
Gary & Whit
Waterfront Fire
Stephen Green
Quote the Raven

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year

Repartee
The Monday Nights
Chris Kirby
Mick Davis
Ewan Dobson
Duane Andrews

Urban/Electronic Artist of the Year

Alex Byrne
It Could Be Franky

The Nickel Music Video of the Year

Repartee – “Dukes” [Director: Josh  Warburton]
Fortunate Ones – “Lay Me Down” [Directors: Tatjana Green & Nazar Melconian & Matt Barnett]
Cabbages & Kings – “Earth”
Long Distance Runners – “Pulling It Together”[Director: Mike Simms]
Waterfront Fire – “First Light” [Director: Cody Westman]
Pilot To Bombardier – “Long Time Coming”

Media Person of the Year

Glenn Pardy
Greg Smith
Warren Gordon

Music Educator of the Year

Kyle McDavid
Adam Baxter
Matthew Barrett

Outstanding Company of the Year

Citadel House
Sound Solution
Lawnya Vawnya
Second Stage Creative Arts

Industry Professional of the Year

Christopher K Daw
Glenn Pardy
Jason Whelan
Peter Daniel Newman
Second Stage Creative Arts
Citadel House

Graphic Artist of the Year

Jessie Meyer
Tara Thompson

Volunteer of the Year

Christopher K Daw
Glenn Pardy
Gary Mitchell

Side Musician of the Year

Andrew McCarthy
Jason Whelan